Development of a wave buoy for global observation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering, Naval and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Waseda Takuji  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30376488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小平 翼  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (60795459)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords海上安全 / 海洋物理 / 海洋工学 / 気象学 / 船舶工学 / 波浪観測 / 台風・爆弾低気圧 / Argo / 防災 / 海氷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Operational wave models are used to forecast waves in the open ocean by meteorological agencies but the results are not necessarily validated by in-situ observations. On the other hand, because of the intensifying typhoons and bomb cyclones due to global warming, and increasing wave heights in the polar region due to receding sea ice, in-situ wave observation is in urgent need. In this work, we have developed a buoy that can conduct a coupled observation of surface waves and salinity and temperature profile measurements. Based on an Argo type autonomous profiling float, we have developed a buoy that can measure waves at the surface and while ascending and descending, the temperature and salinity profiles will be measured. We have conducted prototype testing in the ocean.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では波浪予測精度向上のために波浪と水温・塩分を同時に計測する観測ブイを開発した。波浪予測精度の向上は、海上や沿岸の安全や効率的なオペレーションのために今後ますます重要度が増すが、気象予測精度の向上にも重要である。特に、近年強さを増す台風や爆弾低気圧の発達には海面水温が重要となる。最近の研究で波浪による海洋混合が海面水温に影響することがわかってきた。開発しているブイは、特に強風下での波浪、氷海での波浪などの計測に用いられることが期待される。