Development of Unsteady Velocity Measurement using Afterglow of an Image Intensifier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering, Naval and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kouchi Toshinori  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (40415922)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords先端レーザー計測 / PIV / 超音速混合・燃焼 / スクラムジェット / 先端レーザ計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unsteady velocity measurements in supersonic flows is very challenging topics. I developed new measurement system which is able to measure unsteady velocity using a continuous laser light and an image intensifier. First, I applied the measurement system to low speed wind tunnel experiments to confirm that my new idea is correct or not. The present data well agreed with the previous ones. Therefore, I conclude that my new measurement system has an enough potential to measure unsteady velocity-field. However, the developed system cannot measure the velocity in supersonic flow, because measurement uncertainty became increased compared to that in the low speed experiments. Unfortunately, I cannot improve this within the term of this project. In addition to confirm my idea being correct, I developed new generation method of tracer particle using velocity measurement. This particle has potential to reveal much detail flow structure in highly turbulent flows.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で立証できたアイデアや計測に使用する新たな粒子発生法をさらに発展させることができれば,航空機やロケットなどの高速で飛翔する物体周りの流れや超音速燃焼を行うエンジン内の流速を比較的安価に高精細に非定常計測できるようになると期待される.これにより航空機やエンジンの効率や安全性を高めることが可能となる.またこの計測方法は,非定常観測に高フレームレートを要求するマイクロ流れへの適用も可能で,これら分野への展開も期待できる.