Development of 'attached device method' for revealing insects' flight ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering, Naval and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUNADA SHIGERU  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70343415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 得竹 浩  金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 教授 (80295716)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマルハナバチ / システム同定 / ロバスト安定性 / 飛行試験 / 神経系 / 昆虫の飛行 / 航空宇宙工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed an ‘attached device method’ for revealing the essence of insects’ flight control determined by their nervous system. The method has been adopted to a bumblebee for investigating the availability of this method and revealing a rule of a flight control of a bumblebee. First, we made a flight arena where a flight data of an insect can be recorded. Next we made flight tests of many bumblebees in the arena. The flight tests have made clear that bumblebees can change their active flight control for accomplishing the specific one when the effects of the attached device on their flight dynamics are varied. This rule in the flight control in the bumblebees can be seen in the flight control system of a machine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドローンのミッション利用において,風擾乱に遭遇した際の安定した飛行の実現が問題となっている.一般に飛翔体は小型・軽量化とともに風擾乱の影響を受けやすくなる.しかし昆虫は,人工の飛翔体と比べて小さいにもかかわらず風擾乱に対しタフである.飛行コントロールを司る神経系に,その理由がある可能性がある.本研究で提案するattached device法は,この秘密を明らかにするために提案したもので,生物学の視点で学術的に大きな意義があると考える.また,現在の人工の飛翔体には備えられていない機能をドローンに適用することでその性能が飛躍的に向上し,その結果,生活がより便利になる社会的意義も期待できる.