Project/Area Number |
17K18947
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering, Safety engineering, Disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森栗 茂一 大阪大学, COデザインセンター, 教授 (20188452)
森川 高行 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (30166392)
井料 美帆 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (80469858)
上出 寛子 名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任准教授 (90585960)
中尾 聡史 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70828954)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 社会的受容 / 自動運転システム / Shared Space / リスク認知 / 心理分析 / 新聞分析 / テレビ番組分析 / インタビュー / 質的研究 / 自動運転 / 賛否意識 / 信頼 / 実証実験 / 導入経緯 / 次世代交通システム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The technological development of automated driving systems (AVs) is remarkable and will be implemented in society in the near future. In the future, it is necessary to address not only technical issues, but also social issues such as law and social acceptance. In this study, we conducted a study of the AVs demonstrations conducted by the national and local governments with monitors and the general public. Interviews and questionnaires were used to quantify people's social acceptance of AVs and The risk perception and trust in the technology and administration were shown to be the determinants. In addition, focusing on the social acceptance of the automobile, which was a "new mode of transportation" in the past, the newspapers and television programs were designed to promote a qualitative analysis. Through these, we have identified issues that are relevant today.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義として,自動運転システム(AVs)の社会的受容を定義づけ,購入意図や利用意図よりも「AVsが実現した社会に賛成するか?」という賛否意識で計測することの妥当性を検証したことが挙げられる.また,賛否意識の規定因として性別,交通行動,リスク認知などさまざまな要因を特定することができた.さらに,かつての新モードである自動車の社会的受容の経緯を定性的に分析することで,今後,AVsの導入時に起こり得るいくつかの課題を抽出したことは,社会的意義を有意している.