Automatic Generation of Discrete Optimization Model Using Input and Output Data Based on Discrete Event Systems Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering, Safety engineering, Disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2020-2021)
Osaka University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Nishi Tatsushi  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 教授 (10335581)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords離散最適化 / スケジューリング / モデル同定 / 機械学習 / ニューラルネットワーク / 目的関数推定 / 逆最適化 / 重み係数推定 / データ駆動最適化 / 人工知能 / データ駆動 / 代理モデル / ブラックボックス同定 / データ科学 / 離散最適化モデル / 離散事象システム / 人口知能 / システム最適化 / 最適化モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a discrete optimization model is estimated from the input/output data of the discrete optimization problems by using discrete event systems theory with conversion into a discrete event system to extract the model structure to satisfy the specifications. We conducted the following studies, (I) Development of discrete event system model generation method from data, (ii) Estimation of the objective function using machine learning, (iii) Estimation of weighting factors for multi-objective scheduling problems from data and its application to chemical plants. The results show that an accurate discrete optimization model identification is feasible based on machine learning and inverse optimization methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IoTやビッグデータの普及とともに,大規模データの取得は容易になってきている。データに基づく最適化モデルの推定が可能となれば,モデルの自動生成や自動最適化が可能となる。一方で多目的最適化問題では,目的関数のトレードオフ関係を持つため,データから目的関数や重み係数を推定することは容易でない。 本研究では, 離散最適化問題の一つである生産スケジューリング問題を対象として離散事象システム理論を用いた入出力データからの離散最適化モデルの自動生成において,選好解から目的関数推定や多目的関数の重み係数を化学プラントを対象とした実データで精度良く実現可能であることを示した点で学術的・社会的意義は極めて高い。