High accuracy risk assessment of sediment disaster considering paleoclimate and social change in the last millennium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering, Safety engineering, Disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Motoyuki  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (00304494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 楮原 京子  山口大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10510232)
川島 尚宗  山口大学, 大学情報機構, 助教 (10650674)
江口 毅  山口大学, 大学情報機構, 助教 (20783773)
赤松 良久  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30448584)
進士 正人  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (40335766)
高橋 征仁  山口大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60260676)
森下 徹  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90263748)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords土石流 / 年代測定 / 古気候 / 遺跡 / 洪水 / ハザードマップ / リスク / リモートセンシング / 土砂災害 / 集落 / 社会インフラ / 経済活動 / 歴史 / 社会 / リスクマップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to improve the accuracy of long-term risk assessment of sediment disaster. Therefore, we tried to clarify unrecognized disaster events in history by adding the information of paleoclimate and social changes to the disaster chronology created from the occurrence dates of past debris flows and the disaster archives. Next, we made disaster risk maps by analyzing ruins of villages and temples, collapse sites, debris flow paths, flood areas, and then considered where people in each age were seeking safe places. As a result of this research, the measurement results of oxygen isotope ratios for tree rings collected in this area were consistent with the heavy rainfall disaster records in the neighboring areas. Furthermore, the positional relationship between people's living place and the zone where there is a risk of debris flow or floods damage was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、研究対象地域における災害の発生傾向や防災上の弱点が時・空間的に理解された。また、先人の安全意識や居住地等の選定基準をある程度推定することができた。この成果は、長期間にわたる災害事実を考慮したハザードマップの開発に活用することができ、さらに、地域住民の災害に対する慣習的誤解の解消に寄与するものと期待される。