Project/Area Number |
17K18956
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering, Safety engineering, Disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Nagasawa Chikao 首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 名誉教授 (80145664)
Research Collaborator |
Abo Makoto
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | リモートセンシング / ライダー / 自然災害 / 火災 / 火山 / ファイバーレーザ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A new compact flash lidar system for observations of three-dimensional temperature and wind distribution in the atmosphere was proposed. This system uses a flash lidar technique with an eye-safe pulsed laser and an array sensor. Temperature broadened and Doppler shifted spectrum of receiving lidar signal is obtained by the coherent detection technique. From computer simulation, we showed the temperature measurement error was 0.6 K or less, and the wind speed measurement error was 0.1 m/s or less. We have developed and evaluated (1) the compact laser source composed of the seeded optical fiber amplifiers with high repetition rate and narrow bandwidth, (2) the unique wide FOV telescope, and (3) the multi coherent detection system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で提案したフラッシュライダーは従来のスキャン方式と異なり、カメラでフラッシュ撮影をする要領で広げたパルスレーザ光を空中に照射しアレイ状検出器で散乱光スペクトルを測定することにより、サーモグラフィのように短時間で気温と風の立体構造の測定を可能とするものである。これが実用化すると用途は、ヒートアイランド対策効果の測定、竜巻など局地的気象現象の予測、火山噴火監視、室内温度分布測定など多岐にわたる。