Basic study on toxicity of nano-sized maerial waste for safe evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering, Safety engineering, Disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Kawanishi Masanobu  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70332963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 史説  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20275291)
宮丸 広幸  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80243187)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノマテリアル / 毒性 / 廃棄物処理 / ナノ材料 / 環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to evaluate cyto- and geno-toxicity of waste (deteriorated) nanomaterials, two nanomaterials MWCNTs and C60 were irradiated with gamma-ray and UV, and subjected to physical property tests and toxicity assay. Minor changes of physical properties were observed. The toxicities were also changed. The results contribute safe handling of deteriorated nanomaterials in waste environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノ材料は消費財への使用量の顕著な増加が予想されており、これに伴い廃棄物処理系に流入するナノ材料の増大も必至である。現在のところナノ材料の安全性を確保するための十分な情報は得られておらず、特に廃棄後のナノ材料及びナノ材料含有製品の生物影響は不明であり、廃棄処理・廃棄環境中でのナノ材料の劣化や、劣化したナノ材料の生物影響は全く未解明である。本課題が明らかにした劣化ナノ材料の物性と毒性の変化は廃棄ナノ材料の安全取り扱いに貢献する。