Development of inverse design approach for microstructural processes in materials based on diffusive solution method
Project/Area Number |
17K18965
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Materials engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohno Munekazu 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (30431331)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 拡散 / 材料組織 / シミュレーション / 時間反転 / フェーズフィールド法 / 逆問題 / 構造材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a method called diffusive solution method is developed for calculatinig time reversal processes of diffusion equation. This method is intended to be applied to the time reversal process of microstructure simulations to obtain past evolution process of microstructure and initial state from the final microstructure. The diffusive solution method makes it possible to calculate the time reversal process of certain diffusion problems while suppressing the increase of the short wavelength component of the concentration profile (wave). Further improvement is required for more accurate analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、反応拡散方程式の時間反転解析のための数値計算手法を発展させることを目的とし、一部の条件であれば拡散問題の時間反転過程を記述可能な手段を発展させた。この手法を組織形成シミュレーションに応用することで、最終的な(目的の)材料組織から、その過去の形成過程を予測できる手法が構築されると期待される。したがって、効率的な材料開発の方法や材料組織の学理の発展につながる手法が構築されることになり、現在の試行錯誤的な材料開発に代わる新しい手段の発展につながると期待される。