One-Process Fabrication of High-Density Capacity LIB Electrode Materials on Cu and Al sheets by Hybrid Electrodeposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kure-Chu Song-Zhu  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30633573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八代 仁  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60174497)
Research Collaborator Okido Masazumi
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsハイブリッドめっき / LIB負極材料 / LIB正極材料 / Sn-TiO2複合膜 / Li-V-Mn-Ni-O複合膜 / 電池特性 / LIB電極材料 / 表面・界面物性 / ナノ材料 / 負極 / 正極 / 電気めっき
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel hybrid electrodepositing method combining electroplating and electrophoretic electrodeposition in a mixed plating solution of water and ethanol was reported in this study. Various Sn-SnO2-TiO2 composite films with nano-flaked and nanoporous morphologies were successfully fabricated on Cu sheets as LIB anodes. And various micro-/nanoporous Li-V-Mn-Ni-O composite films were directly deposited on Al foils as LIB cathodes. Both the composite films showed excellent conductivity as LIB electrode materials. Moreover, the former showed 4 to 12 times higher capacity than the commercial graphite-based anodes and a high working potential around 4 V equivalent to the current Co-based cathode electrodes. Especially, it is realized for the first time to electrodeposit Li metal in aqueous electrolytes and to perform directly electro-plating on Al sheets, which were thought as impossible processes so far.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、次世代大容量・低コストのLIB電極材料の新規創製を目指し、種々のハイブリッドめっき法を用いて化学組成と結晶構造を精密に制御されたナノポーラス複合めっき膜をLIB集電体CuとAl基板上にOne-Processで創製することで、電極材料の電気容量と反応効率を同時に向上させるという革新的な着想に基づくものである。この方法により、製造工程の簡素化と電極補助材料の節約などでLIB製造コストを大幅に削減できる。本研究は負極と正極の両面から高容量化と低コスト化を狙うものであり、次世代高エネルギー密度かつ高安全性のLIB製造技術のイノベーション創出に資する大きな挑戦となる。