Aqueous phase synthesis method of Fe metal nanoparticles and its application for commercial materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hideyuki  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (90312652)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords鉄ナノ粒子 / 酸化抑制 / 水溶液中合成 / 低温焼結材料 / 錯体構造制御 / 構造材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Condition of iron complexes were estimated by using critical stability constants and also instrumental analysis. Based on the results of calculations, stable iron complex can be generated in aqueous solution. Reduction potential of these iron complex can be controlled by controlling the potential, in other word relationship between iron ion and critical stability constants of complex species. As a results, metallic Fe nano-particles without oxidized layer can be synthesized by using this method. Synthesized materials were sintered at around 450 degree C, which is lower than the melting point of Fe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉄は錆びやすい金属の一つである。従って、酸化物の無い鉄材料を水中で合成する事は通常は困難である。一方、我々は、本研究を通して、常温の水溶液中で、簡単簡便に“酸化被膜の無い鉄ナノ粒子”を合成する事に成功した。合成された材料は低温で焼結可能であることから、産業界の様々な材料へ応用可能な低温焼結材料を形成できる新しい手法の開発となると考えられる。