Biodegradation rate controllable stent in Super-elastic Mg based alloys with self passivization oxide layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ando Daisuke  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50615820)
Research Collaborator KOIKE Junichi
SUTOU Yuji
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマグネシウム / スカンジウム / マルテンサイト変態 / 超弾性 / 生体分解性 / 生体材料 / 自己不働態膜形成 / ステント / 医療材料 / 生体適合性 / 医療用材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research are to develop novel Mg-Sc alloys with super-elasticity at ambient temperature and body temperature and to investigate the dissolution rate of various Mg-Sc alloys with Sc2O3 self-passivation oxide layer in 5% NaCl solution without convection. The study revealed that novel Mg-Sc alloy shows 3% of super-elastic strain and the dissolution rate of Mg-Sc alloys become slower with increasing Sc content, furthermore, the dissolution rate of α or β single phase is slightly slower than that of α+β dual phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
柔らかいマグネシウム合金において、すべり変形が抑制される極低温下ではなく、室温でもマルテンサイト変態することが示せたことは、従来のマルテンサイト研究者の予想に反しており学術的に大きな意味がある。今後、他の合金系でも同様にマルテンサイト変態する部材を創製出来れば、その機能性を利用して社会生活の様々な点で役に立つ金属製品を世の中に出ることが期待される。