Challenge to create a new type of composite materials : frozen emulsion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Komarov Sergey  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (20252257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 昇  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (70166924)
山本 卓也  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 助教 (10804172)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフローズン・エマルジョン / 超音波 / 電磁力攪拌 / 新規複合材 / ミクロ組織 / 機械的特性 / Al-Bi系軸受材 / エマルジョン形成機構 / フローズンエマルジョン / 複合材料 / Al-Bi系 / 高粘度母液 / 粒子分散 / 凝固 / エマルジョン / リサイクル性 / 新規複合材料 / 超音波照射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present project, a new type of metal-based composite material(frozen emulsion composite:FEC) and ultrasound-assisted technology for its fabrication have been proposed and its validity has been examined experimentally.Besides, the process related phenomena and FEC formation mechanisms have been investigated through observations with high-speed video camera and numerical sumilation.Al-Bi compisite was one of the FEC materials fabricated and properly tested. This material is composed of fine Bi particles unformly distributed over the Al matrix. This is why it has excellent wear resistance and considered as a candidate material for sliding bearing components.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が提案する加工性とリサイクル性に優れた「フローズン・エマルション」新しいタイプの複合材とその製造過程の要素技術を確立するのは世界で初めての試みである。本研究で実施したモデル実験、数値解析及び高温実験の成果により提案した要素技術の根本的な現象を解明することができ、さらにプロセスの有効性が実証することに成功した。本研究は、特に次のような展開が期待できる。① 新しい材料分野を開拓する、② 地球環境に優しいリサイクル可能な複合材料が使用できる、③ 省エネルギーと環境負荷低減を達成可能なプロセスの開発が進歩する、ことに社会的意義があると考えている。