Fabrication of higher-manganese-silicide thin films for near-infrared absorption solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Kei  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70360625)
Research Collaborator ISHII kentaro
KAWASAKI chihiro
HONDA ryosuke
YANG runchen
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords太陽電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured optical bandgap and carrier density of Mn1-xFexSig~1.73. Mn1-xFexSig~1.73 thin films were fabricated by using a pulsed laser deposition method. The optical bandgap of Mn1-xFexSig~1.73 thin films was approximately 0.8 eV, which was in the near-infrared (NIR) energy range. The carrier density of a Mn1-xFexSig~1.73 bulk sample (x = 0.28) was approximately 1×10{17} cm-3, which was enough to absorb NIR light up to 90%. To fabricate p-n junction of Mn1-xFexSig~1.73, we attempted to prepare a Mn1-xFexSig~1.73 single crystal that can be used as a substrate, by means of a melt-grown method. Mn1-xFexSig~1.73 single crystals were successfully obtained in the range of x < 0.2. Using the p-type Mn1-xFexSig~1.73 single crystal (x = 0.15), we could grow n-type Mn1-xFexSig~1.73 thin films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、マンガンシリサイド(Mn1-xFexSiγ~1.73)薄膜を用いて、近赤外光利用太陽電池を開発できることが明らかになった。現在普及している太陽電池は近赤外光をエネルギー源として用いておらず、太陽光エネルギーから電気エネルギーに変換するエネルギー変換効率は約20%である。現状の薄膜太陽電池とp型、n型マンガンシリサイド(Mn1-xFexSiγ~1.73)の薄膜太陽電池を組み合わせれば、エネルギー変換効率を約30%まで向上できると予想される。