Electronegativity evaluation of polyatomic anions with high hydrogen density
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ORIMO Shin-ichi  東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 教授 (40284129)
Research Collaborator TAKAGI Shigeyuki
SATO Toyoto
YOSHIDA Koji
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水素 / 電気陰性度 / 錯体水素化物 / 錯イオン / 陽イオン / イオン伝導 / 水素貯蔵 / 水素化物 / 水素貯蔵材料 / イオン伝導材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electronegativity, a measure of the tendency to attract a bonding pair of electrons, is an important index closely related to materials properties. In this study, by expanding the conventional estimation method of electronegativity for elements, we propose new method for complex anions composed of transition metals (Fe, Ni) and non-transition metals (B) with high hydrogen density. The new method enables us to systematically understand the materials properties of various complex hydrides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遷移金属や非遷移金属を含む錯体水素化物には、燃料電池や全固体電池など多様なエネルギーデバイス・システムの社会普及を目指す高密度水素貯蔵や高速イオン伝導などの優れたエネルギー関連機能が隠されている。本研究成果により、錯体水素化物の材料物性を体系的に理解することが可能となり、高い潜在性を持ちながらも機能材料としての認識が限定的であった錯体水素化物の学術的・社会的価値を高めることに貢献した。