Direct imaging of catalytic process by differential phase contrast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Ryo  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任准教授 (20734156)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords微分位相コントラスト法 / グラフェン / 原子電場 / 原子分解能電子顕微鏡法 / ドーパント / 化学結合 / 原子分解能電子顕微鏡 / 原子分解能 / 触媒反応 / 微分位相コントラスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have successfully observed the atomistic electric fields of single carbon atoms in a monolayer graphene by using our segmented-type detector in the scanning transmission electron microscopy. We have also identified that the atomistic electric fields of single Si dopants in a monolayer graphene is strongly depending on the local symmetry at the located atomic sites. Since dangling bonds are formed at the graphene edge, electric fields are enhanced towards a vacuum that enables to capture cations at the graphene edge. On the basis of our direct observations of atomistic electric fields, we conclude that nano-scale atomistic defects play important roles to enhance the catalytic reactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
触媒に代表される化学反応においては,材料中の局所的な原子配列に加え,電場あるいは電子密度分布の空間的な分布を観察する必要がある.平均情報として観察する手法は多く存在しているが,原子スケールでの電場・電荷密度分布を得る手法は確立されていないのが現状である.本研究により,グラフェン中の不純物原子や欠陥構造における電場構造の直接観察が可能となったことから,多岐に渡るナノテクノロジーの分野において様々な応用が期待される.