Mat of silicon nanowires as a highly efficient thermoelectric material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Inasawa Susumu  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30466776)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシリコン / ナノワイヤー / ウィスカー / VLS成長 / ドーピング / 熱電変換 / 熱伝導率 / 反応器内のガス流れ / シリコンナノワイヤー / VLS / 熱伝導 / 熱伝導プロセス / ナノワイヤー膜 / 不純物ドーピング / 電気伝導 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have revealed that boron-doped silicon wires form spontaneously in the gas phase reduction of SiCl4 with zinc vapor by introducing BCl3 in the same reactor. Silicon nanowires also form via the same vapor-liquid-solid (VLS) mechanism, and we consider that the same single-step synthesis of boron-doped silicon nanowires is possible. Furthermore, we have found a hidden role of gas flows in the reactor on the selective formation of silicon nanowires. Circulation flow around a baffle plate is one of the key issue in the formation of nanowires. We have also examined a new measurement system for thermal conductivity of mat of nanowires. Our study shows a possibility of easy-handling of mat of nanowires. In addition, it contributes to the basic understanding in application of mat of silicon nanowires as a thermo-electric material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
反応性が低くあまり利用されてこなかった四塩化ケイ素(SiCl4)を原料に用いても、電気を通すシリコン合成ができることを世界で初めて示した。これまで数多く報告されている金触媒以外にも亜鉛触媒でドーピングナノワイヤー/ウィスカーを合成可能であることを示せた。またナノワイヤーを効率的に合成する条件を明らかにできた。これにより、これまでサンプル量が少なく進まなかった研究が加速できる。不織布状シリコンナノワイヤー膜の熱伝導率測定の可能性も示せた。地球に豊富なケイ素を用いた材料で温度差から電気を取り出す熱電変換材料に展開するための基盤技術を整備できた。