Optical imaging of magnetic domains beyond the diffraction limit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology (2018)
Nagoya University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Mizoshiri Mizue  長岡技術科学大学, 産学融合トップランナー養成センター, 特任准教授 (70586594)
Research Collaborator Ozaki Kimihiro
Takagi Kenta
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords磁区イメージング / 磁気光学Kerr効果 / 光学フィルタ / 磁区 / 局在プラズモン共鳴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-contrast imaging of magnetic domains were performed using magnet-optical Kerr effect enhanced by the plasmon filter. Au nanoparticle filters and quasi-Au nanoparticle filters which consists of SiO2 nanospheres coated with Au thin films were prepared. Both plasmon filters exhibited intense absorption at the wavelength of 570 nm, which were induced by the plasmon resonance. The images of magnetic domains were obtained by setting the Au nanoparticle filter onto a magnet surface using a magneto-optical Kerr effect microscopy. The valued of coefficient of variations of the observation image with the plasmon filter was larger than only substrate. It indicates that the contrast of the observation image was improved. The image observed with the quasi-Au nanoparticle filters also exhibited high contrast. The resolution of the image using the plasmon filters was approximately 200 nm which was improved by comparison of the resolution of the image without filters, approximately 500 nm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
永久磁石において,保磁力は重要な特性パラメータであり,磁気的微細構造に大きく依存する.しかしながら,保磁力のメカニズムは完全には解明されておらず,磁区顕微鏡を用いた磁壁移動の直接観察は大変重要である.本研究の局在プラズモン共鳴によるKerr回転角の増大を利用した高感度・高解像度磁気イメージングでは,従来の磁気光学Kerr効果顕微鏡において,波長570 nmの光源を用いて観察した時,Auナノ粒子光学プラズモン光学フィルタの導入により高感度化を実現した.分解能も約500 nmから約200 nmへと向上した.本手法は今後,保磁力メカニズムの解明や自動車用新規磁性材料の開発へ応用できると期待できる.