Project/Area Number |
17K18983
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Materials engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
栃木 栄太 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (50709483)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 転位 / 格子欠陥 / 粒界 / 半導体 / 双結晶 / 結晶性半導体 / 電気伝導 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we fabricated inorganic semiconducting bicrystals including boundary dislocations with a regular spacing and then observed the structures of boundary dislocations at the resultant bonding interfaces. First of all, we fabricated low-angle grain boundaries from the two single crystal plates by diffusion bonding at high temperatures.Next, we observed the atomic structures of grain boundaries using transmission electron microscopy. As a result, we succeeded in fabrication of the low-angle grain boundaries in semiconducting oxides and in analyses of the atomic structure of the introduced boundary dislocations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
転位は,母相と大きく異なる電子・原子構造を有している.そのため,半導体材料における転位は,電子物性や光物性など無機半導体の重要な基礎物性をしばしば変質させる.通常,転位は半導体材料内部で四方八方に形成されているため,転位の特性評価が困難である.そこで本研究では,双結晶法を利用した規則的な転位列を半導体材料に導入できる可能性を検討し,実際に導入された転位組織を用いて半導体における転位特性を評価することに挑戦した.