Pyroelectric Energy Harvesting Materials Designed by a Tandem-like New Principle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kakimoto Ken-ichi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40335089)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエネルギー / 電子・電気材料 / セラミックス / 複合材料 / 焦電効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
0-3 type composite materials consisting of piezoelectric/pyroelectric ceramic particles and a heat-resistant polymer matrix were synthesized. We also developed a new measurement system that can observe the difference of thermal expansion/contraction strain coming from near the interface between the different phases during local and abrupt temperature change under constant stress or strain. Regarding thermo-electric conversion, we finally succeeded in observing the instantaneous second-order pyroelectric coefficient via strain, separately from the first-order (thermoelectric direct conversion) coefficient. Based on these results, we have found a breakthrough in the development of thermal management materials by a tandem-like new principle based on pyroelectric first/second order coefficients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱エネルギー変換はすべて「温度差」に注視した考え方および改良に留まっており、本研究では、熱-電気変換に関して革新的かつ全く新しい発想に基づく焦電二次係数に着眼した材料学的研究に挑戦した。複合材料技術の応用によって、新たに焦電二次係数の寄与を見積もることに成功し、廃熱の再生エネルギー化や、熱を逃す高効率な新冷却システムの設計など、熱を操る新奇な熱マネージメント材料の開発に際して、重要な知見を得た。