Design of interface property in sheet-type all-solid-state iron-air batteries and challenge for their improved high capacity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Atsunori  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70295723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武藤 浩行  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20293756)
河村 剛  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10548192)
TAN WAIKIAN  豊橋技術科学大学, 総合教育院, 助教 (10747695)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords金属空気電池 / 鉄負極 / 固体電解質 / 全固体電池 / カーボンペーパー / 高分子バインダー / コアシェル粒子 / 亜鉛負極 / シート型電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Iron is a low-cost, abundant, and environmentally safe metal. We are aiming at the fabrication of sheet-type all-solid-state iron/air batteries using iron as an anode active material. We have successfully prepared the iron core-carbon shell (Fe@C) particles from gels consisting of polyacrylic acid (PAA) and FeCl3 based on their electrostatic interaction. By heat treating and reducing the resultant gels in the inert atmosphere, Fe@C particles were loaded on carbon paper or Ni foam about 10 mg cm-2. It was found there are no peel-off and no detachment of Fe@C particles from the carbon paper or Ni foam even after the charge-discharge repeat tests. A noteworthy finding is that by adding Na2S into the electrolyte the discharge capacity remarkably increased to 500 mAh g-1(Fe). All-solid-state Fe/air and Zn/air batteries were fabricated using sol-gel-derived KOH-ZrO2 solid electrolyte and polymer binder such as polyvinylidene fluoride and polyvinyl alcohol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属/空気電池は、正極活物質として空気中の酸素を用いるため体積当たり高いエネルギー密度が実現できることから革新的次世代蓄電池として期待されている。本研究では、廉価で環境調和性にも優れた鉄および亜鉛空気電池用鉄負極の界面制御手法を考案し、その電気化学的特性への影響を詳しく調べた。また、これらの金属複合体負極を用いて界面特性の比較・評価を行った。さらにゾル-ゲル法で作製されるKOH-ZrO2固体電解質と高分子バインダーを用いて全固体化に取り組んだ。得られた知見は、全固体金属空気電池の界面設計に有用な指針を与えるものであり、その実用化に大きく貢献するものである。