Project/Area Number |
17K18987
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Materials engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
INUI HARUYUKI 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30213135)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | マルチモルフィズム / インターグロウス / マイクロピラー / ブロック構造 / 組み換え / OD(規則不規則)構造 / 水素吸蔵特性 / Ni-H電池 / 相安定性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Intergrowth compounds formed with rearrangement of block structures have been searched for alloys in the RE-Ni-Mg systems (RE=La, Nd, Sm) with the use of STEM (Scanning transmission electron microscopy) and first-principles calculations, in order to elucidate factors determining multimorphisms (rearrangement modes of block structures) of intergrowth compounds. Realization of rearrangement of block structures are observed not only in RE2Ni7-type compounds in the Sm-Ni-Mg system but also in RE5Ni19-type compounds in the Nd-Ni-Mg and Sm-Ni-Mg systems, confirming the generality of realization of rearrangement of block structures. Rearrangement of block structures is usually accompanied by the increase or decrease in the corresponding block layers and contraction of the (RE,Mg)2Ni4 unit layers in these block layers is concluded to be the factors that determines the occurrence of rearrangement of block structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
水素吸蔵合金の実用化には,可逆的に吸蔵・放出できる水素量に関するサイクル特性は非常に重要で,これを確保,向上させるメカニズムとしてIG構造のマルチモルフィズムが応用できれば,実用合金(現状A2B7型実用合金は通常の2H多形ブロック構造を持ち,このブロック構造のままではいくら添加元素を追加しても更なる特性の向上は大きく望めない)の更なる特性向上を学理を基に図ることができ,その実用的,工業的な意義は高い.さらに進展すれば,指導原理に従って添加元素も選定でき,高価で戦略元素である希土類元素を低減したA2B7型合金の開発に繋げることも可能であり,元素戦略的な意義も非常に高い.