Study on LIPSS generation by free electron laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Irizawa Akinori  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (90362756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長島 健  摂南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60332748)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) tsukiyama Kouichi  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部, 教授 (20188519)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords放射光 / 自由電子レーザー / 半導体 / 非線形効果 / テラヘルツ / 赤外 / FEL / THz / IR / LIPSS / nonlinear / FIR / 光物性 / 表面・界面物性 / 量子ビーム / 半導体物性 / 高性能レーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a terahertz and far infrared free electron laser, we succeeded in controlling the size of the ultrafine structure (LIPSS; Laser Induced Periodic Surface Structure) far beyond the diffraction limit (1/25 of the wavelength) on a semiconductor Si surface. We found that the interval of LIPSS depends on the wavelength, the irradiation intensity and the number of irradiation pulses of THz-FIR FEL, in particular, the power law holds between the number of irradiation pulses and the LIPSS interval.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に、光学的手法による材料加工では波長程度の加工精度が限界であるが(回折限界)、本研究成果は新しいデバイス作成・加工技術の展開につながる可能性を持ち、新しい機能性物質の創成に貢献する発見である。また基礎物理学としても、物質へのレーザー照射によるこの超微細構造発生を自己組織化臨界現象という観点から説明・理解することにより、その生成メカニズムに関する貴重な情報を得ることに成功した。