Formation of Nitride Nanostructures by Reaction of High Density N Radicals with Metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yasutake Kiyoshi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80166503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大参 宏昌  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00335382)
垣内 弘章  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10233660)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsInNナノ構造 / 大気圧プラズマ / 電子密度 / 電子温度 / 電磁場シミュレーション / インピーダンス整合 / 窒素プラズマ / 窒素ラジカル / 窒化物ナノ構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an atmospheric pressure plasma process that can control in-situ plasma internal parameters (electron density, electron temperature, gas temperature, etc.) for the purpose of developing a highly efficient process for forming group III nitride nanostructures for next-generation devices. This is to determine the plasma parameters by electromagnetic field simulation analysis of the entire plasma reactor including the impedance matching device. The process was optimized for high-density activated nitrogen production based on the measurement results of control condition dependences of plasma parameters. High-efficiency formation of black InN nanostructures (diameters of several nm) is possible by performing atmospheric pressure plasma nitridation of In films under optimized conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、狭ギャップの容量結合型大気圧プラズマの場合、プローブ挿入ができないため有効な内部パラメータ計測技術が存在しなかった。本研究によって、非侵襲かつ簡単な方法で大気圧プラズマ内部パラメータを測定する新手法が開発されたため、プラズマ反応機構の解明や新規プロセスの開発に有力な手段の提供が可能になった。また、大気圧プラズマ窒化によるInNナノ構造の高能率形成、および規則的ナノ構造配列の発見は、次世代半導体デバイス開発への応用が期待される。