Spin-polarization of nonmagnetic metal using antiferromagnet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shiratsuchi Yu  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70379121)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Moriyama Takahiro  国立大学法人 京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsCr2O3 / Pt / スピン偏極 / ホール効果 / XMCD / 反強磁性 / 重金属 / 交換結合 / スピントロニクス / 常磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Towawrd the fabrication of magnetic material without using ferromagnetic element, the spin polarization of Pt with the strong spin-orbit interaction on the Cr2O3(0001) with the surface magentization was explored. The Hall measurements, the high-sensitive detection method was adopted to detec the spin polarization of Pt. Above 300 K, i.e. the Neel temperature of Cr2O3, the obvious non-linear Hall effect was observed. Compared with the X-ray magnetic circular dichroism results, the observed non-linear Hall effect coupled with neither the Pt spin polarization nor the intrefacial uncompensatad Cr spins. THe results implies that the new-type Hall effect was induced at the Pt/Cr2O3 interface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁性材料は発電、自動車、通信など現代社会のいたるところで利用されている。現在の磁石材料は、希土類に代表されるレアメタルによって良好な特性を得ることが多い。将来的な資源の枯渇に対応するため、これまでに想定されていなかった新しい手法での磁性材料の創生が必要とされる。本研究では、反強磁性体(ほとんどの酸化物)と重金属を原子レベルで積層させた界面に表れる特殊な効果を利用して、非磁性元素を磁性元素化する試みにチャレンジした。結果として、反強磁性Cr2O3/重金属Pt界面において、従来の原理では説明できないホール効果が発現することを見出し、磁性材料探索の新規原理の構築が期待される。