A new strategy for evaluation of the triplet-triplet annihilation rate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Takashi  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10342784)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords三重項三重項対消滅 / 有機EL素子 / ホスト・ゲスト系 / 有機EL素子 / 有機EL / 三重項対消滅 / 分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we developed a new technique to evaluate the triplet-triplet annihilation (TTA) rate that is applicable to the 3rd generation emitter in organic light-emitting diodes, i.e., thermally activated delayed fluorescence (TADF) emitters. The photoexcitation dynamics in the TADF emitters are so complex that their TTA rates cannot be determined with conventional, transient photoluminescence measurements. Thus, for the determination, we analyzed the photoexcitation intensity dependences of the steady-state photoluminescence efficiency and spectrum. We also applied the new technique to some TADF emitters doped in a host matrix with several doping concentrations. From the determined value and the lack of doping concentration dependence, it is strongly suggested that the observed TTA is based on the Forster mechanism rather than the Dexter one.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機EL素子はTTAなどにより、高輝度駆動時に発光効率が顕著に効率することが知られている。本研究成果は、このTTAの起こりやすさを定量的に評価する手法を与えるものであり、メカニズムの解明を通じた問題の根本的解決に寄与するものと期待される。