Project/Area Number |
17K18996
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Materials engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Matsumoto Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ナノTiO2粒子 / 複合材料 / 人工骨補填材 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨形成促進誘導能 / 抗菌性 / 骨補填材 / TiO2ナノ粒子 / Fibrinogen / Chitosan / TiO2ナノ粉末 / ナノ材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The current bone substitute filler takes a very long time for bone induction and bone conduction, there is a problem that the risk of infection is not zero. Therefore, in this study, we aimed at the creation of artificial bone substitute fillers that actively impartbone-inducing ability and antimicrobial properties to bone fillers. As the material, using the nano-TiO 2 particles of the inorganic material to be the first application in the dental material, and the single material by composite the organic material in order to impart bone-inducing ability. As a result, it was able to obtain the proliferation of osteoblasts on the new composite materials artificial for bone substitute filler, it was successful in imparting bone-inducing ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ナノTiO2粒子は応用範囲の広い有望な素材でありながら、歯科材料の分野における応用は未だなかった。そこで今回初めての応用となる。また人工骨補填材に骨誘導能が付与されたことにより、歯科用インプラントの固定が早くなることが期待できる。さらに、それによって上部構造物の製作も早く行うことができ、患者の負担を著しく減少することに繋がる。