Study of 3-dimensional shock compression state using anlge-dispersive XRD method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2017, 2019)
Jichi Medical University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Ichiyanagi Kouhei  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 研究員 (70435618)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords衝撃破壊 / 時間分解X線測定 / 量子ビーム / 時間分解X線測定 / 衝撃科学 / 放射光光科学 / 衝撃超高圧科学 / 結晶工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synchrotron X-ray pulse is a widely used diagnostic technique for characterizing the shock compressed materials. Angular dispersive X-ray diffraction for measuring the 3-dimensional structural change under shock wave propagation has been developed at the AR-NW14A beamline at the Photon Advanced Ring (PF-AR) at the High Energy Accelerator Research Organization. An Elastic-plastic deformation process of shock compressed Silicon crystal (100) was able to observe by the time-resolved Laue diffraction at the AR-NW14A. Besides, we demonstrated the angular dispersive X-ray diffraction method at the AR-NW2A beamline. The (004) diffraction peak of Silicon crystal (111) was measured by the Angular dispersive XRD method without angular oscillation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで高速かつ不可逆過程である衝撃波による材料の構造変化を直接観測するのは困難であったが、本研究で提案する放射光と角度分散型の時間分解X線回折測定を組み合わせることで極短時間における材料変化を3次元で観測することが可能になった。このX線パルスを用いた結晶構造の直接計測法を材料破壊の試験及び評価で使用出来れば、衝撃波による材料破壊の新規評価法として貢献が期待できる。