| Project/Area Number |
17K19000
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Materials engineering and related fields
| Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kodaira Tetsuya 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 上級主任研究員 (40356994)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
阪本 康弘 大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (10548580)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 単結晶 / 多孔質結晶 / アントラセン / 光学機能 / 異方性 / 一次元配列 / 電気伝導 / 吸着 / AFI / 複合材料 / 芳香族分子 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Anthracene molecules were adsorbed into one-dimensional (1D) nanopore of zeolite AFI. Although the molecules are in high density, oxidation into anthraquinone and dimerization of anthracene were suppressed by the stabilization in the 1D nanopore of AFI. Anthracene in pure AFI showed luminescent property. However, no lazing property can be observed under present conditions of using powdery AFI. Anthracene adsorbed into Si-doped AFI with a property of solid acid became cationic. Anisotropic electronic conductivity was observed originating from thermally activated electrons of 1D arrayed anthracene cations.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
芳香族光機能性分子の特徴を損なうことなく,かつ,欠点である易酸化性や二量体化を抑制する上で,本研究で用いたアントラセンと同程度の細孔内径を有するAFI型結晶の利用が有効であることを実証した。また,有機溶媒と同程度の弱い相互作用しかAFIとアントラセンの間にはなく,蛍光特性などの低下もなかった。これにより,光機能化の更なる高度化に資する環境を提供するに至った。他方,固体酸性質を新たな物質設計手法に用いることが可能となり,ドーピング剤を用いない簡便な分子のイオン化手法を見いだし,かつ,特異な電気伝導現象の発見に至った。