Development of phase transfer adsorbent utilizing specific adsorption properties of ZIFs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Takao  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20165715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 琢也  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (20713267)
中坂 佑太  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (30629548)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsZIFs / 環状炭化水素 / 吸着 / 拡散速度 / 拡散 / ZIFs / 有機物 / 化学工学 / 反応・分離工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study challenged to find possibilities of new separation process using specific adsorption properties of ZIFs (zeolitic Imidazolate Frameworks) and controlling adsorption velocity. Although aromatics and oxygenated cyclic hydrocarbons adsorbed on ZIF-8 well, saturated cyclic hydrocarbons hardly adsorbed on ZIF-8. By decreasing particle size of ZIF-8, adsorption equilibrium time for 1,4-dioxane adsorption on ZIF-8 is confirmed to be shorter. 1,4-dioxane adsorption using ZIF-8 was carried out in water and in organic solution. Adsorption isotherm of 1,4-dixone on ZIF-8 in low equilibrium concentration region depended on the solvent. Based on the information obtained in this study, possibility of continuous adsorptive separation system of cyclic organics using phase transfer of ZIFs between organic phase and water phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不飽和度,ヘテロ原子数の異なる環状炭化水素の吸着剤としてのZIFsの活用に関する研究例は少ない.本研究では環状炭化水素の不飽和度,ヘテロ原子数により選択的な分離の可能性を示すとともに,溶媒種により吸着特性が変化することを明らかにした.本研究で検討している分離プロセスが実用化できればエネルギー消費の少ない温和な条件で定常的に選択的な分離操作が可能となると期待される.