Preparation processes of nano-DDS careers using supercritical carbon dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
INOMATA HIROSHI  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10168479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇敷 育男  広島大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30734850)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超臨界 / DDS / 吸着 / 徐放剤 / メソポーラスシリカ / 薬剤 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 含浸 / 多孔材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Preparation processes of nano-DDS (drug delivery system) careers using supercritical carbon dioxide (scCO2) method were studied. MCM-41 mesoporous silica and ibuprofen were selected as the model DDS career and model drug, respectively. The experimental results showed that the scCO2 method could achieve a larger amount of deposited drug onto the mesoporous silica material in comparison with the conventional liquid solvent methods. The amount of deposited drug onto MCM-41 depended strongly on the pressure conditions in the scCO2 method, which could be rationalized by the effects of the solubility of ibuprofen and adsorption equilibria of the drug on MCM-41 in scCO2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年新薬候補の高分子量化に伴い血液への溶解性及びバイオアベイラビリティが低下するという問題が顕在化している.これに対して薬剤微粒化に伴う比表面積増加を利用したアプローチが検討されているが,数十nm単位までの粒径制御が限界となっている.本研究は、粒径制御は担体のメソポーラスシリカにて行い,そのミクロ孔への薬剤微粒子の含浸を超臨界法で行うことが可能であることを実証した.これは,難水溶性薬剤の大幅な適用範囲拡大が期待できるという点で大きな意義を有すると考える.