Formation of layer-by-layer structures by multi-nanoparticles and their concerted functions based on nanodomains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Adschiri Tadafumi  東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 教授 (60182995)
Research Collaborator Tomai Takaaki
Yoko Akira
Seong Gimyeong
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 協奏効果 / 複合化 / 構造形成 / 超臨界流体 / ハイブリッド材料 / ナノドメイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fabrication of binary nanoparticles system is anticipated to induce the improvement of physical/chemical properties and the emergence of new functions. In this study, we developed the approach to fabricate the binary nanoparticles system and confirmed the synergetic effect by controlling nano-domain structure.
As a result, ordering of binary nanoparticles by the formation of covalent bonds between the organic compounds modifying nanoparticles successfully formed well-mixed metal-metal oxide nanoparticles composite. The fabricated 3D-structured Au-CeO2 composite exhibited synergetic effect in methane reforming process. The oxidative ability was enhanced because of improved reaction kinetics on the nanoparticles surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、光特性、電気特性、磁気特性など様々なユニーク機能を有するナノ粒子同士を複合化、3次元構造形成させることで、協奏効果を発現させることを目的として研究を行なった。ナノ粒子表面に修飾した有機分子間の共有結合形成を介した配列操作により、金属-金属酸化物ナノ粒子構造体の作製に成功し、複合化による協奏効果を実証した。多様なナノ粒子に適用でき、簡便なプロセスで異種ナノ粒子の複合構造制御を実現する手法を示した本研究は、エレクトロニクス、エネルギー、環境分野など様々な分野で期待されるナノ粒子の社会実装に大きく貢献することが期待される。