Development of Simulation System of Cancer Metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hiroshi  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00226250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 史生  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50462734)
戸谷 吉博  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70582162)
Research Collaborator Takahashi Chihiro
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがん細胞 / シミュレーション / 代謝フラックス解析 / 生物情報工学 / 代謝解析 / 代謝フラックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that cancer cells uptake a lot of carbon source and show the particular metabolic state called as Warburg effect metabolism. Genetic mutations related to central carbon metabolism trigger accumulation of specific metabolites and it might be related to the cancer malignant. In this study, to elucidate the state of metabolism in cancer cells 13C-metabolic flux analysis (13C-MFA) was performed with 13C-labelled compounds ([1-13C]glucose and [U-13C]glutamine). Metabolic flux distribution in the central metabolism of breast cancer (MCF-7) cells was determined by 13C-MFA with gas chromatography-mass spectrometry (GC-MS) analysis of mass isotopomer distributions (MIDs). Genome wide simulation system was also performed to predict the metabolic fluxes in the cancer cells. Flux balance analysis (FBA) method was successfully applied to genome scale metabolic model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん研究は特定の遺伝子の変異が引き金になって起こるため、従来、遺伝子変異とシグナル伝達のかく乱によって多くの研究が行われてきた。近年、遺伝子の変異に伴う代謝の変化とがんの悪性化などの研究がすすめられ注目を集めている。本研究では、代謝状態をとらえるためフラックス解析手法の開発と環境が変化した際にどのような代謝状態を取るのかといった議論を可能とするための予測システムの開発を試みた。実験的な代謝フラックス解析においてはヒト乳がん細胞の代謝状態をとらえるのに成功し、他のがん種の細胞にも適用された。またシミュレーションと実験を突き合わせることでがん細胞のシミュレーションを行う足掛かりを得ることができた。