Fabrication of soft particles with a flow-focusing technique and study on their flow characteristics in a viscoelastic fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hidema Ruri  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20598172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 洋  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90206524)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsFlow Focusing / Double Emulsion / Microfluidics / ダブルエマルション / マイクロ流路 / Flow focusing / 柔らかい粒子 / 粘弾性流体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An emulsion encapsulated in immiscible solution such as water-in-oil-in-water (W/O/W) system is called double emulsion (DE). Although DE is essential material for many industrial application, it is difficult to obtain uniform and size-controlled DE. The flow-focusing technique is a promising method to produce uniform soft materials, however, the back ground mechanism to realize stable production is not completely clarified yet. In this study, we have tried to identify the important factors to obtain size-controlled stable double emulsions. Wettability of the microchannel surface and flow ratio of each solution were important factors to achieve stable DE production. It was possible to control the diameter of DE by the flow ratio. Preliminary results of numerical simulation suggest that physicochemical properties of each solution may affect the stability of the DE production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DEやDEから生成されるベシクルは,基礎研究,工業・医療への応用に利用可能で付加価値が高いが,実際にDEやベシクルを研究・応用対象とする場合には,その粒径制御と安定生成が課題となっていた.均一な粒子を生成する技術としてはFlow Focusingが注目されているが,粒子安定生成のための理論的な背景は不十分であった.本研究では,Flow FocusingによるDE生成の安定性に影響を与える因子を提案した.このことは基礎,応用の両面で付加価値が高い粒子の生成に知見を与えるもので,学術的にも社会的にも意義がある.