Project/Area Number |
17K19014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Chemical engineering and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIYAMA Shigeru 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (70175404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
古部 昭広 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (30357933)
岡本 敏弘 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (60274263)
加藤 雅裕 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (80274257)
Research Collaborator |
NINOMIYA wataru
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 活性酸素 / LED光源 / アルカン / アルケン / 接触部分酸化 / 酸化物触媒 / 固体触媒 / 紫外線 / 酸化脱水素 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the oxidative dehydrogenation of various alkane on a solid oxide catalyst, it is recognized that the catalytic active site is active oxygen. However, it is not known what active oxygen are active species. In this study, we investigated the oxidative dehydrogenation of methane using active oxygen generated by passing oxygen to titania under UV irradiation. Magnesia which is oxidative dehydrogenation catalyst of methane or samarium oxide are mixed with titania to be used as a catalyst. Then ultraviolet light is irradiated at 898 K through a mixed gas of methane and oxygen diluted with helium on the mixed catalyst system. The reaction was carried out in the irradiated state. As a result, the selectivity of carbon monoxide, which is a partial oxidation product, was improved, and it was revealed that active oxygen generated by ultraviolet irradiation was effective for the oxidative dehydrogenation of methane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
メタンの接触酸化脱水素反応は、通常はメタンを燃焼して得られる二酸化炭素に達する前の一酸化炭素やエチレンなどの化成品前駆体に変換しようとする高難度の反応である。本反応は広範に検討され、様々な種類の活性酸素が触媒活性種であると提案されたが、化学系の立場では具体的な活性種を決定することは困難であった。しかし、物理系の研究者はチタニアに紫外線照射下で酸素を通じると生成する活性酸素種を同定することができる。そこで、物理の力を借りた触媒活性試験を行ったところ、紫外線照射により生成する活性酸素により、メタンの酸化脱水素反応が促進されることが分かり、活性酸素種の寄与が明らかになった。