Development of pressure driven distillation system and the operating system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SOTOWA Ken-Ichiro  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (00336009)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords蒸留 / 単位操作 / プロセス制御 / 化学工学 / 省エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pressure driven distillation system is a novel separation technology, and the theoretical performance and the energy consumption rate have been clarified. In this study, a pressure driven distillation system was built and the separation performance was examined experimentally. The compositions of vapor and liquid samples taken from the system were close to those at the equilibrium conditions. A study was also conducted on the design of the control system for pressure driven distillation system. Although many controllers are required to operate the distillation system, they do not interfere each other and thus stable operation is possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
蒸留は多大なエネルギーを消費する分離技術であり省エネルギー化が課題となっている。本研究でテーマとする圧力駆動型蒸留システムは新規な蒸留技術であり理論的検討によってエネルギー効率が高いことが示されている。本技術が活用されれば、大幅な省エネルギー化を実現できる可能性がある。本研究では実用化を目指し、実際に圧力駆動型蒸留システムを構築して実験的に分離性能を検証したところ、十分な性能を示すことが明らかとなった。また、シミュレーションによってこのシステムの動特性についても検討し、安定な運転が可能であることも確認した。