Formation and characterization of heterocellular aggregates prepared with cellular furoshiki
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Noriho  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50302766)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞培養 / ハイドロゲル / 細胞集塊 / 酵素 / 酸化還元反応 / 細胞シート / 増殖因子 / 区画化 / 機能化 / 酸化還元応答性 / 細胞 / 培養 / 界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Herein we present a potential strategy for constructing three-dimensional cellular architectures comprising different types of viable cells. The strategy uses a redox-responsive hydrogel that degrades under mild reductive conditions. A confluent monolayer of cells (i.e., cell sheet) cultured on the hydrogel surface was used to wrap other cells. Wrapping a different cell type and collagen beads in the co-culture improved cell viability and metabolism in the proliferation rate of the cells when compared with a two-dimensional culture under the same conditions. We designated the method of using a cell sheet to wrap other cells, the ‘cellular Furoshiki’. A key concept of this study to wrap biological entities by cellular Furoshiki would provide a new, simple and fast method to generate higher-order cellular aggregates wherein different types of cellular components are included.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体系を構成する様々な組織は、多様な細胞から構成される。1993年に米国研究者により提唱された組織工学という学問分野は、細胞からの組織構築を標榜し、再生医療や薬物スクリーニングのための細胞アッセイ技術へと広く展開されている。そこでは、より天然の生体組織に近い構造や機能を有する複数種の細胞からなる組織構造体の構築が必要とされている。本研究で提案する細胞風呂敷によるラッピングという新たな概念は、ミニ組織構造体を調製するための1つの技術として位置付けられ、また、特別な装置を必要としないことから、ハイドロゲルを基材として利用する細胞培養技術に新しい汎用的な選択肢を提示するものである。