Development of hollow photocatalytic particle assemblies for continuous hydrogen production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nagao Daisuke  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50374963)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 粒子集積 / 光触媒 / 集積体 / 水素製造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A fabrication process in which spherical titania particles with a photocatalytic surface exposed were incorporated into hollow interiors of inverse opals (IO) was examined. The incorporation of spherical titania particles into IO was performed by a combination of filling interstices of polymer-coated titania particles with silica precursors and sintering the assembly of polymer-coated titania particles. Decomposition of methylene blue (MB), which is a typical method to characterize photocatalytic activity instead of water splitting reaction, was used to examine the catalytic activity of IO fabricated in the present work. The MB decomposition revealed that the spherical titania particles incorporated into the hollow interior of IO could exhibit a photocatalytic activity under UV irradiation with an assistance of connection holes formed between hollow interiors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
槽型反応器(バッチ式)は反応溶液の交換が必要であり連続運転には不適であるが、管型反応器は連続運転に適する。本研究で開発したインバースオパール(IO)体は、光触媒粒子が露出された状態でIO内の空隙に内包され、かつ隣接する光触媒粒子が連結孔を介して接続されているという特徴を有しており、今回のIO体の作製は、連続運転可能な管型光触媒反応器の発展に寄与する基盤研究と位置づけることができる。