Development of super-resolving microscope using stimulated emission suppression phenomenon in soft X-ray emission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ejima Takeo  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (80261478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東口 武史  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 教授 (80336289)
若山 俊隆  埼玉医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90438862)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords誘導放出抑制 / 軟X線 / シンチレーター / STED / 超解像 / ナノ / 高空間分解能 / 軟X線顕微鏡 / 2次元検出器 / 誘導発光抑制現象 / 全発光収量 / 軟X線励起STED / ベクトルビーム / 水の窓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated scintillators that show high luminescence intensity in the soft X-ray (SX) region from 300 eV to 1.3 keV because luminosities of the scintillators were unknown in the SX region. One of the scintillators, Ce: LSO, was used for the experiments because of the high luminosity. The scintillator irradiated by SX lights exhibited a STED phenomenon. The luminescence area was narrowed as the increase of the intensity ratio of the STED light to the luminescence one when the STED light used was a vector-polarized light. For the experiments, we also developed a tunable laser with high repetition, an achromatic vector polarization optical system, and a super-resolution microscope that combines these instruments. The developed microscope can be applied as a radiographic X-ray microscope or as a two-dimensional detector with high resolution in the SX region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回得られた成果は、生物試料の蛍光染色試料に応用されたSTED顕微鏡と同様に、発光点を掃引することによりX線の2次元検出が可能であることを示している。またシンチレーター自体に試料を載せて軟X線照射することで、いわゆるレントゲン写真と同様に動作する顕微鏡としても働く。シンチレーターは目的と動作する光子エネルギーに応じてさまざまな種類があり、数eVから数十keVの光で発光する。本成果では軟X線領域の光だけを強調しているが、紫外線領域からⅩ線領域まで動作する高い解像度を持つ2次元検出器として動作することが期待できる。また動作波長を変える事により、広く軽元素素材、生物などのナノ構造体に応用できる。