Atomic force microscopy characterization of hydrogen bonding at the single atomic level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shiotari Akitoshi  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (50755717)
Research Collaborator SUGIMOTO YOSHIAKI
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords原子間力顕微鏡 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 水素結合 / パウリ斥力 / 金属表面 / 表面・界面物性 / 単原子力学計測 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 単分子化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed at quantitative measurement of the spatial distribution of individual hydrogen-bonding force at the single atomic level using non-contact atomic force microscopy.
Some molecular species at the tip apex reacted readily with target molecules, which prevented us from evaluating a large hydrogen bond in a non-destructive manner.
In contrast, we successfully evaluated an interatomic Pauli repulsive force that induces a configurational change of a nitric oxide molecule on a copper surface. The single molecule behaves as a tiny toggle switch that can be turned on by repulsive torque from the tip, which provides microscopic insights into the effects of external force to molecules for the development of molecular mechanical engineering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、2原子間に働く微小な力を空間的に計測し、分子ダイナミクスを解明できることを実証した。この知見から、今後、水素結合を含む様々な化学結合力の単原子レベル定量計測による結合状態の評価や元素同定、さらに、そのような原子間力を活用した単分子マシン・単分子デバイスの開発が進むことが期待できる。