In-situ, dynamic, high-resolution imaging of proteins using nanocuvette
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sannomiya Takumi  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (60610152)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 表面・界面物性 / その場観察 / 電子顕微鏡 / タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a transmission electron microscopy setup for dynamic observation of samples in solution with light stimulation. Using this measurement system, a chain-like structure of immuno-globulin G antibody proteins has been discovered. In addition, by introducing light into the electron microscopy column, if was found that the charge state of the sample changes by light illumination with smaller energy than the work function of the sample. This cannot by simply explained by the photoelectric effect, and further investigation is required. To increase the interaction of the photon and the material we also developed a cuvette system with electro-magnetic field enhancement, where short-range ordered nanohole structures exhibited Anderson localization of the electromagnetic wave. These investigations will be continued and expanded to in-situ observation of various systems including biomolecules and materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クライオ電子顕微鏡による生体分子観察は2017年のノーベル化学賞に選ばれている。しかしながら氷包埋された凍結試料の計測ではなく、動的観察はできない。本研究で提案するナノキュベット法では、液中動的電顕観察が可能である。本研究において、重い感染症などに有効とされる抗体である免疫グロブリンの新たな鎖構造を発見した。また光導入による動的観察の一環として、光により電荷状態が変化するという新しい物理現象を見出した。これらの成果および本研究で確率した技術により、新たな電子顕微鏡観察手法へむけた技術開発だけでなく、生体分子や材料科学への展開が期待される。