Development of clear and transparent energy conversion device using plasmonic nanocrystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Masanori Sakamoto  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (60419463)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光化学 / エネルギー変換 / 光誘起電子移動 / 透明デバイス / プラズモニクス / ナノ粒子 / 電子移動 / 赤外利用 / 太陽電池 / ナノ材料 / 再生可能エネルギー / 光物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Infrared-light-induced carrier transfer is a key technology for ‘invisible’ optical devices for information communication systems and energy devices. In this project, we developed “clear and transparent materials responsible for Infrared-light” by employing short-wavelength infrared (1400-4000 nm) localized surface plasmon resonance-induced electron injection from indium tin oxide nanocrystals to transparent metal oxides. The time-resolved infrared measurements visualize the dynamics of the carrier in this invisible system. Selective excitation of localized surface plasmon resonances causes hot electron injection with high efficiency (33%) and long-lived charge separation. We anticipate our study not only provides a breakthrough for plasmonic carrier transfer systems but may also stimulate the invention of state-of-the-art invisible optical devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の社会事情に適合した新しい再生可能エネルギー生産の形態として、透明なエネルギー変換デバイスを開発するためのキーテクノロジーの開発に成功した。無色透明な材料を用いた光誘起電子移動の実現は、透明太陽電池を用いた目に見えないエネルギー生産を実現するキーテクノロジーとなる。本申請研究においては、目には見えないが長波長で不可視の光である赤外光を電気エネルギーや信号に変換することのできる新しい材料の開発に世界で初めて成功した。研究成果は、透明なセンサーや、見えない通信機器、ガラスのような太陽電池といったSF小説のような電子機器の開発につながることが期待される。