Dielectrophoresis for single-molecule identification by tunneling current measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsui Makusu  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (50546596)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトンネル電流 / 1分子 / MEMS / 単分子 / シークエンサー / 分子エレクトロニクス / 誘電泳動 / トンネル / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / ナノコンタクト / 量子閉じ込め / 界面 / トンネル現象 / バイオテクノロジー / バイオ関連機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a novel insulator-coated nanoelectrodes and used them for single-molecule conductance measurements under AC bias voltage. Evaluating the influence of the AC-fieled on the geometrical variations of the molecular junctions through the width of conductance peaks in coductance histograms, we observed narrowed distributions for relatively long pai-conjugated moleculars under AC voltage of relatively large amplitude. The results serve to validate the effectiveness of AC field-induced dielectrophoretic forces to control the moelcular conformations and/or electrode-molecule contact structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果によって、トンネル電流法による1塩基分子識別の精度向上が見込める。特に、本手法はナノ電極間にAC電圧を印加するだけで済むため、従来技術に容易に応用することが可能なものである。今後、当該手法が1分子測定に広く応用されることで、1分子シークエンサーや分子エレクトロニクスの実現に大きく貢献できると期待される。