Verification of quantum levitation by MEMS metamaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2018)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2017)
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Satoshi  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (90360594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金森 義明  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10333858)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメタマテリアル / ダブルフィッシュネット / 負屈折率 / MEMS / カンチレバー / 微細加工 / 量子浮上 / 量子真空効果 / カシミール力 / 零点振動 / 低摩擦 / 微小力センサー / 極限微小力センサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For realizing quantum levitation, we conducted a feasibility study of metamaterial-integrated micro-electro mechanical systems (MEMS) cantilevers. Designs of the cantilevers were discussed based on preliminary experiments and numerical simulation for metallic structures and magnetic films. We decided fabrication of single-beam cantilevers integrated with double-fishnet-type metamaterials having a negative refractive index. We prepared samples using micro-fabrication processes utilized in MEMS. While fabrication of the single-beam cantilevers integrated with silver double-fishnet-type metamaterials has not yet achieved, we have succeeded in preparing a cantilever integrated with aluminum fishnet-type metamaterials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではメゾスコピック領域で働くカシミール・リフシッツ(CL)斥力を実現するために、メタマテリアルを融合した微小電気機械システム(MEMS)カンチレバーをデザインし、数値計算を行ったうえで作製した。CL斥力は量子揺らぎを用いて物体の重力を中和することによる浮上―量子浮上―をもたらす。その結果、MEMSデバイスでの摩擦を低減させ、低エネルギー駆動による省エネルギー化を可能にすると期待される。また同時に極限微小力センサーの開発にも繋がるなど技術的にも意義深い研究の第一歩を踏み出すことができた。