Synthesis of multilayer hexagonal boron nitride as the platform of two-dimensional devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ago Hiroki  九州大学, グローバルイノベーションセンター, 教授 (10356355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 光原 昌寿  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (10514218)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords六方晶窒化ホウ素 / CVD法 / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド / 触媒・化学プロセス / 結晶成長 / ナノ材料 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two-dimensional atomic sheets have formed an active research field because of their unique electronic and optical properties which promise the application to next generation devices. Hexagonal boron nitride (hBN) is an atomically thin insulator with large band gap. Hexagonal BN has been attracting increased interest, because hBN can boost physical and optical properties of other two-dimensional materials. However, most of the hBN used in research is prepared by mechanical exfoliation from bulk hBN crystal. In this work, we have developed a new method to synthesize uniform hBN by chemical vapor deposition method which allows large-scale synthesis. Furthermore, we confirmed that our hBN improves the optical properties of the atomic sheets of transition metal dichalcogenide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多層hBNは、グラフェンなどの原子層物質のキャリア移動度や光学特性を劇的に向上させることができることから、現在では原子層物質で優れた特性や新規物性を得るために不可欠な材料になりつつある。hBNをシリコン基板と原子層物質の間に挿入すると、シリコン表面の粗さやダングリングボンドなどの影響を大きく遮へいすることができるからである。従来は剥離法でしか得られなかった多層hBNを、本研究はCVD法で大面積に合成することに道筋をつけたものであり、今後の原子層物質の科学の進展を大きく促進するものである。本研究成果は様々な原子層物質の応用の可能性を大きく拡げるものであり、社会的意義も極めて大きいといえる。