Functional devices of graphene using isotope engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Arie Takayuki  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80533017)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsグラフェン / 熱電変換 / フォノン / 非対角熱電効果 / 同位体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Graphene is one of the potential candidates for next-generation electronic devices due to its high electrical mobility, mechanical strength, and flexibility. Here, we introduced carbon isotope atoms, 13C, into graphene networks during growth using chemical vapor deposition to investigate their functions of devices with isotope interfaces. Introducing isotope interfaces into graphene may modify the electrical and thermal transport properties, resulting in the anisotropic electrical and thermal conductivities in the devices. We confirmed the transverse thermoelectric voltage caused by the anisotropicity of the graphene devices. The thermovoltage is proportional to the tilt angle of the interfaces and device aspect ratio, indicating that the induced voltage originates from transverse thermoelectric effect of the device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来廃棄されてきた熱エネルギーを再利用できるという観点から、熱を電気に変換する熱電変換は現在非常に重要な技術の一つに位置づけられている。熱電変換の効率を向上させるためには、電気伝導能の向上ならびに熱伝導能の低下が必要不可欠であるが、両方を同時に満たす材料開発は現在のところ困難とされている。本研究で提案した同位体界面による電気・熱特性の異方性に起因した非対角熱電効果は、特性そのものの向上による熱電変換の高効率化のみならず、デバイスサイズの変更によっても変換効率の向上が可能であり、今後のデバイス設計指針を提供可能であるという点で、非常に意義深いと考えられる。