Mitochondrial ATP synthesis controlled by pH modulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Miyake Takeo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院(情報生産システム研究科・センター), 准教授 (50551529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 善浩  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10223843)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電気化学式バイオトランスデューサ / pH制御 / ミトコンドリア / ATP合成 / 電子・イオン制御 / プロトン輸送 / バイオプロトニクス / 導電性高分子 / pH制御 / 櫛型電極 / バイオトランスデューサ / 電気化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In nature, protons (H+) play an important role in biological activities such as in mitochondrial ATP synthesis, which is driven by a H+ gradient across the inner membrane, or in the activation of acid sensing ion channels in neuron cells. Bioprotonic devices directly interface with the H+ concentration (pH) to facilitate engineered interactions with these biochemical processes. Here we develop a H+ biotransducer that changes the pH in a mitochondrial matrix by controlling the flow of H+ between a conductive polymer of sulfonated polyaniline and solution. We have successfully modulated the rate of ATP synthesis in mitochondria by altering the solution pH. Our H+ biotransducer provides a new way to monitor and modulate pH dependent biological functions at the interface between the electronic devices and biological materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトなどの生体素材は、柔らかく、化学物質で機能するのに対し、ヒトが作るデバイスは、硬く、電子輸送で機能する。「この相反する素材を如何にして統合するか?」は、近年のウェアラブルデバイス開発市場と相俟って、世界中で関心が高い研究テーマである。申請者は、この課題にいち早く気付き、電気信号を溶液中の水素イオン濃度(pH)信号に変換する革新的デバイスの開発に加え、本デバイスを生体(ミトコンドリア)が既に持つイオン機構と連結されることで、ミトコンドリア内機能(ATP合成)を世界で始めて制御することに成功した。