Exploring new solid interfaces of concave-type nanopores in metallic crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Yusuke  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA主任研究者 (10455272)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords多孔体 / ナノ構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here we prepared new mesoporous platinum materials and investigated their performance as electrocatalysts. Mesoporous metals can be utilized in a wide range of electrochemical applications. In particular, the metal atoms exposed on pore surface can be expected to serve as active sites capable of greatly promoting catalytic reactions. In this experiment, various amphiphilic molecules were micellized in an aqueous solution, and then metal salts were dissolved. Finally, mesoporous metal thin films were electrodeposited on conductive substrates by electrochemical deposition. The chemical reduction method using a reducing agent was also available to prepare mesoporous powders. From the results by electron microscopes, it was found that unique crystal facets such as steps, kinks, etc. were often present on the exposed pore surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いまだメソ(ナノ)ポーラス構造に直接起因する機能発現の例は少なく,本物質系を実用レベルに向けて展開する際には,基礎的な合成研究をふまえた上で,詳細な物性面での研究が不可欠である(細孔の空間構造など).本研究では,単なるナノ空間を作ることにとどまらず,個々のメソ構造と物性の相互作用の解明を行っており,それらの知見は今後異なる組成を用いて多孔化を行い,他の応用展開をする際に重要になってくると思われる.