Development of Hydrogen Bonding Microscope Utilizing Local Vibrational Spectroscopoy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Komeda Tadahiro  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (30312234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 道祖尾 恭之  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (10375165)
高岡 毅  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 講師 (90261479)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 水素結合 / 非弾性トンネル分光 / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / ドーパミン / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 1分子計測(SMD) / 超分子化学 / 分子認識 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The vibration spectroscopy is one of the major chemical analysis techniques, which can reveal not only the functional group of the molecule, but also the bonding nature of the crystal. The hydrogen bonding is a critical interaction between molecules which determines the structure of the molecule assembly. In this work we develop a technique to map the hydrogen bonding using the scanning probe microscopes. Instead of observing the morphology of the crystal, we focus on obtaining the inelastic component of the tunneling current. By detecting the vibration mode corresponding to the O-H stretching mode with the effect of the formation of the hydrogen bonding, we successfully mapped the spatial distribution of the hydrogen bonding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水素結合(HB)は分子集合体の構造形成に非常に重要な役割を果たし、有機分子の結晶、超分子の形成から生体分子の集合体の形成についても決定的な要因となる。しかしながら分析の観点からは、水素結合は正に帯電した水素原子と負に帯電した窒素分子の静電的相互作用であり、利用可能な分光的分析手法は限られている。最も明瞭なHBの分析手法として考えられているのは振動分光である。STMの優れた空間分解能を用い、振動情報を空間的にマッピングすることで得られる水素結合の分布は、化学にとどまらず生物分野でも大きく貢献すると考えられる。