Terahertz spintronics by electromagnon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Youtarou  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (30631676)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光物性 / マルチフェロイクス / テラヘルツ分光 / 磁性体 / マルチフェロイック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the spin-current generation via the electromagnon resonance by terahertz excitation in multiferroics. In order to excite the electromagnon resonance, we constructed the high-field terahertz system, whose average power and center frequency are 1.8 mW and 1 THz,with the repetition rate of 1 kHz. The multiferroics with strong electromagnon resonance even in the room temperature was found in the Y-type hexaferrite. The device composed of this material was fabricated, so as to detect the spin current signal. We succeeded in the detection of spin-current generated by the terahertz radiation by using the inverse spin-Hall effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピン流は物質中の新しい流れとして応用も含めた広い観点から大きな注目を集めている。通常、マグノンスピンポンピングではマイクロ波によるスピン波励起が用いられるが、本研究では光の電場に応答するエレクトロマグノン励起を利用してテラヘルツ帯の光を用いてスピン流生成を実現させることを目的とした。強力な光源を得ることが難しいテラヘルツ帯で、巨大なエレクトロマグノン共鳴を持つ物質の見出すことに成功し、その材料を用いてテラヘルツ光によって生成されたスピン流観測に成功した。本研究で実現したスピン流観測法の確立は、有効な光学デバイスの少ないテラヘルツ帯での光機能開拓への展開が期待できる。